1. did you delete the old config?
     
  2. thats the first thing I did.
     
  3. Investigating
     
  4. no problem let me know if you need more info. I run my rust server on a dedicated Linux box.

    also i read this in the compiler log

    CupboardRadius.cs(162,25): warning CS0414: The private field `Oxide.Plugins.CupboardRadius.CupboardPlacementTool.startTimer' is assigned but its value is never used
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2017
  5. theconezone updated CupboardRadius with a new update entry:

    2.0.1

     
  6. (16:23:00) | CupboardRadius was compiled successfully in 2627ms

    (16:23:00) | Loaded plugin CupboardRadius v2.0.1 by theconezone, formerly playrust.io / dcode

    (16:23:00) | [CupboardRadius] Using a radius of 25, ignoring influence restrictions

    (16:23:00) | [CupboardRadius] Updated 137 of 137 cupboards to use a sphere trigger

    here goes fingers crossed :D

    It works now but you now have to issue the /cupboard cmd before you can place a overlapping tc.
    Default timer is 300 seconds. Iam not sure why you have to use a timer. and yes the cupboard still apears red but will place anyhow. ......Its a start...Thanks theconezone.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2017
  7. Cupboard timer is there for multiple reasons, but there is going to be an option to disable it in the future.
     
  8. I look fwd to that future and I am sure so do my players. lol
     
  9. nice update. stil broke. dum*ss
     
  10. I would watch what you say, pay attention to detail and you will see it works just fine.
     
  11. Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2017
  12. just post the errors dont link a img Wipe your old config if you had one. and check this out. How To Set Oxide Permissions : Multiplay Support

    and do a "grant default cupboardradius.use then unload plugin then load plugin. should work then. But if it still wont work then, delete your whole install and start over.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2017

  13. Of course I replaced the config. Also I don't want to add it to the default group. I added it to the admin, and moderator group and myself. That's all I want for now.
     
  14. My guess is you have: "RequirePermissions": false, in your config for you to say it works fine.

    I have tried all the basic no brainer stuff, like server.writecfg, unloading/reloading plugin, deleting the config and letting it write a new one, restarting the server, and logging off and back on.

    The commands issued were:
    grant user "mysteamid" cupboardradius.use
    grant group admin cupboardradius.use
    grant group moderator cupboardradius.use
    AND YES(even though I dont want default on this permission)

    grant group default cupboardradius.use

    And as usual with all plugins when I add myself I get "user not found" when I use my name. I have to use my steam ID.
    It may be because of my clan tag?
    But I have over 20 other plugins that permissions work fine. I would never remove my whole install and start over, as I know the issue is the plugin. I know this because I been running this server for 2 years, and I know all the basics that you mentioned.

    It could be the workaround is: "RequirePermissions": false, in the config. Then of course it will work fine.

    The other thing is after i put this command in console for my steamID: grant user "mysteamid" cupboardradius.use, it returns with the message that I Snivel was indeed granted the permission. However when i repeat the same command it states again that I was granted the permission. It should not do that. It should state that I "already have permission", like another account that I ran the command on that doesn't have a clan tag.
    So It's possible that the clans plugin has an issue with "user not found" issue, but the workaround on all other plugin was to use steamID.
    Except cupboard radius.
    So again, this is going to be more complicated than blurting out a bunch of noobish suggestions w/o trying it yourself. I tried to anticipate the noob suggestions in my edit on my original comment, but you seem to have found more, with the final insult of reinstalling the whole server, lol.
    So hopefully I can get some real suggestions from someone that doesn't have RequirePermissions": false, in their config. Or someone just say, permissions dont work so change yours to RequirePermissions": false for now until we fix the plugin.
     
  15. Hey man, someone's trying to help - can you be courteous and objective in your findings of why it "doesn't work," instead of just blurting out words like a baby?
    [DOUBLEPOST=1495201032][/DOUBLEPOST]
    You would be able to use your name in game, you just have to put it in quotes, apparently, if it can't "find you," it's because you have a space in your name, or a punctuation, (do not use the clan tag). I've always found a portion of the name, even if there is a space, works fine, i.e. "I Love Ponies" I would just use ponies, as the name portion, instead of typing "i love ponies" for granting a permission each time.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 19, 2017
  16. I tried the quotes as well. I also removed clans and tried again.

    With clan tag I tried:
    grant user [VerteX] Snivel cupboardradius.use
    Then of course:
    grant user "[VerteX] Snivel" cupboardradius.use

    Result:
    User '[VerteX] Snivel' not found

    Then with clans.cs unloaded I tried:
    grant user Snivel cupboardradius.use
    Then:
    grant user "Snivel" cupboardradius.use

    Result:
    User 'Snivel' not found

    All of the above results in "user not found".

    The only thing that works is:
    grant user "76561197976613740" cupboardradius.use

    This results in this statement:
    User 'Snivel (76561197976613740)' granted permission 'cupboardradius.use'
    But it still doesn't allow me to use the chat command.

    Typing this in console again:
    grant user "76561197976613740" cupboardradius.use
    Again gives me: User 'Snivel (76561197976613740)' granted permission 'cupboardradius.use'

    But it should give:
    User 'Snivel (76561197976613740)' already has permission 'cupboardradius.use'

    Now when I enter the steamID of someone that has never logged on to the server for example:
    grant user "76561198060360103" cupboardradius.use

    It does give the proper response in return:
    User '76561198060360103' already has permission 'cupboardradius.use'
    Since this person never logged on the server doesn't know his name.

    Oddly every other plugin works. I use pets, copypaste, autogrades, remover, sign artist, god mode, vanish, nteleportation, and more. Everything with admin functions lets me use the admin functions. Of course I did need to use my steamID to initially set permissions.
    My name "Snivel" on my main account, and "MrSnivelUMPagus" on my alt account, always says "user not found" on all plugins. I always have to use my steamID, but it works except for cupboard radius, and permissions for this plugin just started yesterday.


    Now I do remember oxide moved to server root. When that happened, all permissions copied over as long as I made sure all the oxide.xxxx.data files were moved while the server was shut down.
    The only concern is the users.cfg file is still located in the C:\SteamCMD\rust_server\server\my_server_identity\cfg directory.
    It only contains 3 entries as so:
    ownerid 76561197976613740 "Snivel" "no reason"
    ownerid 76561198061132846 "MrSnivelUMPagus" "no reason"
    ownerid 76561198060360103 "unnamed" "no reason"

    Also it seems to get updated every time i restart the server, so I think it is supposed to be left there.
    The bottom one is the user that never logged on, and the two at top are me, but I just typed in my name now. I was hoping that would make it work, as before 5 minutes ago it was:
    ownerid 76561197976613740 "unnamed" "no reason"
    ownerid 76561198061132846 "unnamed" "no reason"
    ownerid 76561198060360103 "unnamed" "no reason"

    Either way it still doesn't change the "user not found" issue.

    Sorry this was long winded, and I really did do all the noob things, and much beyond.
    For now I just have the config set to not require permissions for that one plugin. I really think it's the plugin issue, and people that it works for must have "RequirePermissions": false set.
    If someone has "RequirePermissions": true, and they can set any of these and have them allow the chat command, let me know:
    grant user "mysteamid" cupboardradius.use
    grant group admin cupboardradius.use
    grant group moderator cupboardradius.use
    [DOUBLEPOST=1495206840][/DOUBLEPOST]This is the results of the show user command in console:
    > show user "Snivel"
    User 'Snivel' not found

    > show user "[VerteX] Snivel"
    User '[VerteX] Snivel' not found

    > show user "[VerteX]Snivel"
    User '[VerteX]Snivel' not found

    > show user "76561197976613740"
    User 'Snivel (76561197976613740)' permissions:
    godmode.invulnerable, signartist.url, vanish.allowed, customresourcespawns.admin
    , godmode.admin, godmode.toggle, kits.admin, whitelist.allow, cupboardradius.use
    , cancontrollanterns, sil_url, bgrade, bgrade_all, bgrade_no_res, deathnotes.see
    , autogrades.all, autogrades.nores, godmode.allowed, magiccraft.able, firearrows
    .bomb.allowed, firearrows.ball.allowed, recycle.use, nightlantern.use, firearrow
    s.allowed, playerlist.allow

    User 'Snivel (76561197976613740)' groups:
    admin, default, moderator

    It even says my name and says I have cupboardradius.use permission!

    but I get "you do not have permission to use this command", when I type it in chat.
    All the rest of them work.
     
  17. Works fine for everyone else. Try not being stupid and read the overview.

    I'll see if I can reproduce this.
     
  18. Thank you. And I agree, it does work, but only if I set requirepermissions to false. Which is fine since there's really no need for the plugin if everyone can't use. In that you cant have some players with multiple cupboards, while regular players are stuck with restrictions anyway.
    Since the option was there, I tried to allow only admin to use and I tried everything.
    IMO the radius part was the original intent, but then facepunch decided to punch us in the face by adding the restriction, then recently enforcing it.
    Maybe the permissions thing isn't even needed? The only way it's needed is if a server owner wants to use the command as a perk for VIP donations.
     
  19. LOL wth?
     
  20. The "try not being stupid" was for Rusty, not Mr.Snivel. I am testing to see if I can reproduce these permission issues.