i need it for vip players in the time of there renewal,, some of them at the middle of the month or not at the same time with wipe
Rust-Kits
Moved
Total Downloads: 70,149 - First Release: Oct 21, 2014 - Last Update: Jun 7, 2018
- 4.96216/5, 185 likes
-
-
-
-
-
-
Unloading plugin is a must when editing data files.Data files may modify at any moment while their respective plugin is loaded, thus throwing any changes you made into a shadow.
-
Can you explain the authlevels and how to give permission to a vip when you have like 6 different kits?
-
-
help me. I can't give kit for bot on this config
"Kits that NPCs can spawn with (chosen at random)": [], -
-
how to i grant users the ability to use kits
-
You must have the items on your char before making each kit
After you make a kit with a permission it will have the kits. in front of it so for vip it will be Kits.vip for donator it will be Kits.donator just do what I posted below and it will auto add the Kits. in front of the permission.
The permission that you will now find in your kits.json file found in your oxide/data folder is what you will need to add to the new group you have set up for the special kit
/kit add "autokit"
/kit items description "This is the autokit" authlevel 2
/kit hide true
/kit add "daily"
/kit items description "Daily resources for being so devoted" cooldown 86400
/kit add "starter"
/kit items description "Help to get started, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600
/kit add "sniper"
/kit items description "Help for them raids, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600
/kit add "hunter"
/kit items description "Help to hunt them beasts, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600
/kit add "blueprints"
/kit items description "Couple blueprints to help you start"
/kit add "donatorreward"
/kit items description "Donator reward" permission donator
/kit add "vip"
/kit items description "VIP reward" permission vip
/kit add "moderator"
/kit items description "Moderator Kit" authlevel 1
/kit add "admin"
/kit items description "Admin Kit" authlevel 2
There are unlimited AutoKits, there is now the ability to add as many "AutoKits" as you want.
"AutoKits extends the default autokit functionality but gives the customization of having multiple different autokits. On respawn this plugin will check any entries in the config and if the player has permission will give the kit. To configure an autokit simply provide a permission name (you can make this up --> see example) and a kit name (this kit must exist). So for example, if you have a kit named guns.. you might make an autokit of: "guns", "guns". Once you reload Kits it will automatically register permission: Kits.guns ... if you give this permission to a group or player they will get the gun kit on EVERY respawn."
Here is an example of what the config could look like:
Code:"AutoKits": { "autoadmin": "autoadmin", "autovip": "autovip", "autoyoutube": "autoyoutube", "defaultauto": "defaultauto" }
On reload of Kits it will automatically register "Kits.the value on the left side"... so Kits.autoadmin .. Kits.autovip.
Now, this can sound confusing but that is because it is so simple that we all overthink it.
So the left hand side is the permission that will be created... be default ALL permissions must be registered with the Plugins name.. therefore it makes it Kits. + your permission name...
YOU DO NOT NEED TO CREATE PERMISSIONS.. the plugin does it automatically on load.
The right hand side is the kit, which you have already created and exists in the Kits.json within the Data folder.
Now, if a player has say Kits.autoadmin .. then on respawn they will get the autoadmin kit.
If they have more then one, they get them both/all.
I find its easier to add the permission to the group this way you dont need to add it to every user on your server the default group will get whatever autokit you decide then you have the option to add better auto kits to custom groups like vip or donation groups
Last edited by a moderator: Nov 10, 2017 -
I'm getting a large amout of the following in RCon. Any ideas?
(17:54:50) | Failed to call hook 'TryGiveKit' on plugin 'Kits v3.2.9' (NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object)
(17:54:50) | at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.CanRedeemKit (.BasePlayer player, System.String kitname, Boolean skipAuth) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.TryGiveKit (.BasePlayer player, System.String kitname) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.DirectCallHook (System.String name, System.Object& ret, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at Oxide.Plugins.CSharpPlugin.InvokeMethod (Oxide.Core.Plugins.HookMethod method, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at Oxide.Core.Plugins.CSPlugin.OnCallHook (System.String name, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
at Oxide.Core.Plugins.Plugin.CallHook (System.String hook, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
[DOUBLEPOST=1510531623][/DOUBLEPOST]A total of 17 of those posted above and 17 of the following right after that upon re-start.
(17:55:05) | NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
[DOUBLEPOST=1510532725][/DOUBLEPOST]Sorry, ignore the above post. I didn't wipe the json files in BotSpawn when Steenamaroo updated it at 4pm today. Figured it out when all of my monument bots were naked.Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2017 -
Edit: I've also noticed that sometimes I have to refresh the plugin to access the add kit. Or at least that's what works for me anyway.Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2017 -
So I got my previous issue all straightened out. But this is popping up when I remove kits
Code:Failed to call hook 'cmdChatKit' on plugin 'Kits v3.2.9' (KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.) at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2[System.UInt64,System.String].get_Item (UInt64 key) [0x00000] in :0 at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.cmdChatKit (.BasePlayer player, System.String command, System.String[] args) [0x00000] in :0 at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.DirectCallHook (System.String name, System.Object& ret, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in :0 at Oxide.Plugins.CSharpPlugin.InvokeMethod (Oxide.Core.Plugins.HookMethod method, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in :0 at Oxide.Core.Plugins.CSPlugin.OnCallHook (System.String name, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in :0 at Oxide.Core.Plugins.Plugin.CallHook (System.String hook, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in :0
-
-
How do i reset data with only console/terminal access? I can't find any console command for that. Just chat, and "/say /kit resetdata" doesn't work.
-