Rust-Kits

Moved

Total Downloads: 70,199 - First Release: Oct 21, 2014 - Last Update: Jun 7, 2018

4.96216/5, 185 likes
  1. You must have the items on your char before making each kit
    After you make a kit with a permission it will have the kits. in front of it so for vip it will be Kits.vip for donator it will be Kits.donator just do what I posted below and it will auto add the Kits. in front of the permission.
    The permission that you will now find in your kits.json file found in your oxide/data folder is what you will need to add to the new group you have set up for the special kit


    /kit add "autokit"
    /kit items description "This is the autokit" authlevel 2
    /kit hide true

    /kit add "daily"
    /kit items description "Daily resources for being so devoted" cooldown 86400

    /kit add "starter"
    /kit items description "Help to get started, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600

    /kit add "sniper"
    /kit items description "Help for them raids, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600

    /kit add "hunter"
    /kit items description "Help to hunt them beasts, usable twice at 1hour interval" cooldown 3600

    /kit add "blueprints"
    /kit items description "Couple blueprints to help you start"

    /kit add "donatorreward"
    /kit items description "Donator reward" permission donator

    /kit add "vip"
    /kit items description "VIP reward" permission vip

    /kit add "moderator"
    /kit items description "Moderator Kit" authlevel 1

    /kit add "admin"
    /kit items description "Admin Kit" authlevel 2

    There are unlimited AutoKits. As Absolut update explains, there is now the ability to add as many "AutoKits" as you want.

    "AutoKits extends the default autokit functionality but gives the customization of having multiple different autokits. On respawn this plugin will check any entries in the config and if the player has permission will give the kit. To configure an autokit simply provide a permission name (you can make this up --> see example) and a kit name (this kit must exist). So for example, if you have a kit named guns.. you might make an autokit of: "guns", "guns". Once you reload Kits it will automatically register permission: Kits.guns ... if you give this permission to a group or player they will get the gun kit on EVERY respawn."

    Here is an example of what the config could look like:
    Code:
    "AutoKits": {
        "autoadmin": "autoadmin",
        "autovip": "autovip",
        "autoyoutube": "autoyoutube",
        "defaultauto": "defaultauto"
      }
    This example assumes you have kits named autoadmin, autovip, autoyoutube, defaultauto

    On reload of Kits it will automatically register "Kits.the value on the left side"... so Kits.autoadmin .. Kits.autovip.

    Now, this can sound confusing but that is because it is so simple that we all overthink it.

    So the left hand side is the permission that will be created... be default ALL permissions must be registered with the Plugins name.. therefore it makes it Kits. + your permission name...

    YOU DO NOT NEED TO CREATE PERMISSIONS.. the plugin does it automatically on load.

    The right hand side is the kit, which you have already created and exists in the Kits.json within the Data folder.

    Now, if a player has say Kits.autoadmin .. then on respawn they will get the autoadmin kit.

    If they have more then one, they get them both/all.
    AutoKitInstructions.png
    I find its easier to add the permission to the group this way you dont need to add it to every user on your server the default group will get whatever autokit you decide then you have the option to add better auto kits to custom groups like vip or donation groups
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2017
  2. 9 times out of 10 you missed the /kit items
    Without it, it won't save anything to the kit.
     
  3. Best to quote who that is to as they wont know until you do
     
  4. every time i wipe the server i allways have trouble with the kit cooldowns and players complaining how do i go about so the cooldowns reset after each wipe or how do i do it manually
     
  5. Always fully read the overview when downloading any plugin
     
  6. i have tried but not quite understanding it,
    - /kit resetkits => delete all kits and player data
    - /kit resetdata => reset player data

    i can see these admin tools as above but dont want to use a command and for it the mess up or do something wrong just trying to get abit of advice im new to all this admin stuff so im learning as i go, sorry
     
  7. The first one deletes all kits you made I would not use that one you can either use the resetdata one or delete the kits_data.json file when server is offline at the wipe each month
     
  8. Ahh thank you so much for the advice
     
  9. Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2017
  10. hi can anyone help with with kit building when i try to spawn it in it says block collision must be a number 0 will deactivate the option
     
  11. in your config
    Code:
    "blockcollision",
        "3",
    if that does not work try 0
     
  12. How to insert a picture ?Where to enter url?
     
  13. if you open the kits.json file thats in your data folder and best to use notepad++ you will see image line
     
  14. Can i get rid of the UI for the kit redeeming, i just want the old style kit redeeming like /kit kitname etc... i don't want to redeem it from the UI.
     
  15. Hello, normaly kit works fine for me. But after fresh Wipe and reinstall kits i have some trouble! I creat some Kits and cant get them all..

    example: /kit add "Homebuild" .... /kit cooldown 10 max 1 items .... after creat i can move it to kits but i cant use it becourse "This kit doesen't exist" i try alot of other kits but the same problem!

    Can anyone help me out pleas.
    [DOUBLEPOST=1494622163][/DOUBLEPOST]
    New Kits UI Demo and Functionality Overview <---- Look at 9:35 ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 12, 2017
  16. Absolut updated Kits with a new update entry:

    3.2.7

     
  17. Error when "/kit remove fight" was used, in chat it says it was successfully removed although in console i get this error:
    Code:
    21:25 [Error] Failed to call hook 'cmdChatKit' on plugin 'Kits v3.2.7' (KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.)
    21:25 [Stacktrace]   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2[System.UInt64,System.String].get_Item (UInt64 key) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
      at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.cmdChatKit (.BasePlayer player, System.String command, System.String[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
      at Oxide.Plugins.Kits.DirectCallHook (System.String name, System.Object& ret, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
      at Oxide.Plugins.CSharpPlugin.InvokeMethod (HookMethod method, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
      at Oxide.Core.Plugins.CSPlugin.OnCallHook (System.String name, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
      at Oxide.Core.Plugins.Plugin.CallHook (System.String hook, System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0